REVIEWERS' PICKS:
Read on to find out what books captured the hearts and minds of our reviewers, and what made these books great.
• Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer (reviewed by Mara)
• Blue Bloods by Melissa de la Cruz (reviewed by Natalie D.)
• Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer (reviewed by Kate A.)
• Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card (reviewed by Aaron C.)
• Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card (reviewed by Shaw)
• Eragon by Christopher Paolini (reviewed by Anneliese)
• Fallen Angels by Walter Dean Myers (reviewed by Danny)
• Fever by Laurie Halse Andersen (reviewed by Sail)
• Flipped by Wendelin van Drannen (reviewed by Maddy K.)
• Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (reviewed by Morley)
• Heat by Mike Lupica (reviewed by Ben S.)
• Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (reviewed by Rachel A.)
• Marley, a Dog Like No Other by John Grogan (reviewed by Natalie H.)
• Marley and Me by John Grogan (reviewed by Ellen)
• Marley and Me by John Grogan (reviewed by Maren M.)
• Money Hungry by Sharon G. Flake (reviewed by Claire)
• Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C. O’Brien (reviewed by Max)
• Naruto volume 18 by Masashi Kishimoto (reviewed by Jack J.)
• Naruto volume 36 by Masashi Kishimoto (reviewed by Jack A.)
• New Moon by Stephenie Meyer (multiple reviews)
• P.S. I Loathe You by Lisi Harrison (reviewed by Abbey)
• Perfect by Natasha Friend (reviewed by Audrey)
• Peter and the Secret of Rundoon by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson (reviewed by Owen)
• Rumo and Miraculous Adventures by Walter Moers (reviewed by Tory)
• Skeleton Key by Anthony Horowitz (reviewed by Anthony H.)
• Snakehead by Anthony Horowitz (reviewed by Noah)
• Spud by John van de Ruit (reviewed by Austin)
• The Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis (reviewed by Henri)
• The Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis (reviewed by Margaret)
• The Calder Game by Blue Balliett (reviewed by Marissa)
• The Carnivorous Carnival by Lemony Snicket (reviewed by Clio)
• The Friends by Kazumi Yumoto (reviewed by Susie)
• The Host by Stephenie Meyer (reviewed by Sadie)
• The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (reviewed by Emily)
• The Lady Grace Mysteries: Betrayal by Patricia Finney (reviewed by Caroline)
• The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart (reviewed by Rachel N.)
• The Outlaws of Sherwood by Robin McKinley (reviewed by ABC)
• The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton (multiple reviews)
• The Precious Present by Spencer Johnson (reviewed by Kaleigh)
• The Sunset Warrior by Eric V. Lustbader (reviewed by Chris T.)
• The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo (reviewed by Derrick)
• The Usual Rules by Joyce Maynard (reviewed by Kate S.)
• Thunder from the Sea by Joan Hiaat Harlow (reviewed by Sam)
• Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen (multiple reviews)
• Twilight by Stephenie Meyer (multiple reviews)
• Vampire Kisses by Ellen Schreiber (reviewed by Kayla)
• Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (reviewed by Alex W.)
• Warriors: Long Shadows by Erin Hunter (reviewed by Grace)
• Wind Rider by Susan Williams (reviewed by Sénait)